Donald Jamain Henderson v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Martinez v. State, 
    510 S.W.3d 206
    , 208 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no
    pet.) (citing Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389). Only statutorily-authorized court costs
    –2–
    may be assessed against a defendant. Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389. When a trial court
    “erroneously assesses court costs in its judgment, the proper appellate remedy is to
    reform the judgment to delete the improper fees.” Cates v. State, 
    402 S.W.3d 250
    ,
    252 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); see Johnson v. State, 
    568 S.W.3d 716
    , 717 (Tex.
    App.—Texarkana 2019, no pet.).
    Section 133.102 of the local government code states that “a person convicted
    of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs: (1) $185 on
    conviction of a felony.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 133.102(a)(1). However, because
    of the date of the offense, Henderson’s conviction falls under the previous version
    of section 133.102 which states: “A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a
    court costs, in addition to other costs: (1) $133 on conviction of a felony.” See Act
    of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 209, § 62(a), sec. 133.102(a), 
    2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 979
    , 996 (amended 2005, 2011, 2013, 2019) (current version at TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE § 133.102(a)(1) and effective January 1, 2020). The State agrees