Donald Jamain Henderson v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Therefore, the full amount of $133.00 is constitutional and should be assessed to
    Henderson. See Johnson, 568 S.W.3d at 718 (stating because the costs were imposed
    on Johnson after the legislature amended section 133.102(e), “the costs which
    Salinas ruled unconstitutional were not assessed against Johnson.”). We sustain
    Henderson’s first issue in part.
    II.   Time-Payment Fee
    In his second issue, Henderson argues the district court prematurely assessed
    the time-payment fee. We agree.
    Former section 133.103(a), which is applicable here, provided that a convicted
    person shall pay a fee of $25.00 if the person “pays any part of a fine, court costs, or
    restitution on or after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered
    assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.” See Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 209, § 62(a), sec. 133.103(a), 
    2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 979
    , 996–97 (amended
    2005, 2011, 2013; subsection (c-1) repealed 2019), transferred and amended by Act
    –4–
    of May 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1352, §§ 2.54, 5.04,