Juan Manuel Corona v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] seventeen at the time of the alleged offense. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    38.07(a), (b)(1); Garcia v. State, 
    563 S.W.2d 925
    , 928 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.]
    1978); Jeansonne v. State, 
    624 S.W.3d 78
    , 92 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2021,
    no pet.). Therefore, the jury need not have considered any evidence obtained from
    execution of the search warrant of Corona’s home to have convicted him on the
    charges for sexual assault of a child and aggravated sexual assault of a child.
    Corona was also charged under section 43.25(b) of the Penal Code, which
    provides that a person commits the offense of sexual performance of a child “if,
    knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child
    younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.”
    See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25
    (b). The statute defines “sexual conduct” as
    “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse,
    sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the
    genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.”
    
    Id.
     § 43.25(a)(2). The statute defines “sexual performance” as “any performance or
    part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age[,]”
    and defines “performance” as “any play, motion picture, photograph, dance, or other
    visual representation that can be exhibited before an audience of one or more
    persons.” Id. § 43.25(a)(1), (3). Therefore, the jury could have found Corona guilty
    32
    of sexual performance of a child for either sexual conduct or sexual performance.
    See id. § 43.25(b). Camille testified that she was about fifteen years old when Corona