Ex Parte Anthony Kienlen ( 2022 )
[…] factors” we consider in evaluating a bail decision. Rubac, 
    611 S.W.2d at 849
    . A
    potentially lengthy sentence heightens “the importance of setting bail sufficiently high
    to secure [Defendant’s] appearance at trial.” Rotter, 
    2021 WL 2006313
    , at *3 (affirming
    $750,000 bail for murder); see Scott, 
    122 S.W.3d at 869
     (recognizing that “the accused’s
    reaction to the prospect of a lengthy sentence might be to not appear”).
    Here, Defendant’s 14 attempted capital murder charges are all first-degree
    felonies. 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 12.32
    , 15.01, 19.03(b). Each count carries the
    possibility of confinement “for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less
    than 5 years” and “a fine not to exceed $10,000.” 
    Id.
     § 12.32. These 14 potentially life-
    long sentences subsume Defendant’s potential sentences for criminal mischief (180
    19
    days to 2 years) and deadly conduct (2 to 10 years). Id. §§ 12.34(a), 12.35(a), 22.05(b),