Ex Parte Anthony Kienlen ( 2022 )
[…] Ex parte Tata, 
    358 S.W.3d 392
    , 400 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d)
    (similar); cf. Rosales v. State, 
    748 S.W.2d 451
    , 457 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (considering
    community property for purposes of indigency determination and explaining that
    “spouses provide an exception to the general rule that the financial position of relatives
    is not to be considered”). Defendant and Abigail were still married at the time of the
    habeas hearing, so the community estate had not been legally divided. Cf. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.003
    (a) (establishing that “[p]roperty possessed by either spouse during
    or on dissolution of marriage is presumed to be community property”), § 3.102(c)
    (recognizing that, unless an exception applies, “community property is subject to the
    joint management, control, and disposition of the spouses”). There was no evidence
    that Abigail would prevent liquidation of any of the community assets either. Rather,
    Abigail’s testimony implied that she was willing and able to help Defendant reach and
    liquidate assets. Cf. Ex parte Pennington, No. 14-96-01083-CR, 
    1996 WL 631770