Mark Groba v. City of Galena Park ( 2022 )
[…] connection with the transaction of official business . . . by a governmental body.”
    Id. § 552.002(a)(1).
    If a governmental body receives a written request for information that the
    body wishes to withhold from public disclosure and that it considers to be within a
    statutory exception from disclosure, the body must ask for a decision from the
    –9–
    attorney general about whether the information is within the exception if there has
    not been a previous determination about whether the information falls within an
    exception. Id. § 552.301(a). Moreover, the body must ask for the attorney general’s
    decision and state the exceptions that apply within a reasonable time “but not later
    than the 10th business day after the date of receiving the written request.” Id.
    § 552.301(b).
    If it is unclear to the governmental body what information has been requested,
    the body may ask the requestor to clarify the request. Id. § 552.222(b). If the body
    sends a written request for clarification and the body does not receive a written