Jay Schauble A/K/A Juan Schauble v. Matthew Schauble, in His Capacity as Trustee of the Edward R. Schauble Trust ( 2022 )
[…] . A party’s standing to sue is implicit in the concept of subject-
    matter jurisdiction and will not be presumed—it must be proved. Linegar v. DLA
    Piper LLP (US), 
    495 S.W.3d 276
    , 279 (Tex. 2016).
    By statute, an “interested person” may bring a claim concerning a trust. TEX.
    PROP. CODE ANN. § 115.001 (West Supp. 2021), § 115.011(a) (West 2014). An
    “[i]nterested person” is defined as “a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having
    an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the
    administration of the trust.” Id. § 111.004(7).                  A “beneficiary” is “a person for
    whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest.” Id.
    § 111.004(2).
    The parties litigated Appellant’s status as a beneficiary of the trust in a motion
    in limine proceeding. In the probate context, a motion in limine to determine the
    claimant’s standing is essentially a motion to dismiss for lack of standing. See Estate