Jay Schauble A/K/A Juan Schauble v. Matthew Schauble, in His Capacity as Trustee of the Edward R. Schauble Trust ( 2022 )
[…] regarding decedent’s intent to make Appellant a beneficiary was irrelevant. The
    relevant inquiry was whether the writings that Appellant produced demonstrated
    decedent’s present intent to make Appellant a beneficiary under the trust. As we
    conclude below, they did not. Therefore, we overrule Appellant’s fourth issue.
    Award of Attorney’s Fees
    In Appellant’s third issue, he contends that there was insufficient evidence to
    for the trial court to award Appellee his attorney’s fees. Section 114.064 of the
    Texas Trust Code authorizes the recovery of attorney’s fees in an action involving a
    trust. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.064 (West 2014) (“In any proceeding under this
    code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary
    attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.”). An award of attorney’s fees under
    this section “is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and a reviewing court
    will not reverse the trial court’s judgment absent a clear showing that the trial court