Michael Allen Trevino v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] App. 2013).
    4
    Freeman v. State, 
    340 S.W.3d 717
    , 724 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011)). A trial court’s decision
    will be upheld if the decision falls within the zone of reasonable disagreement. Id. at 510.
    The United States Constitution and Texas Constitution recognize a defendant’s
    absolute right to an impartial jury trial. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 10.
    Article 31.03(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides the procedure for when
    a defendant may request a change of venue to ensure that impartiality. TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 31.03(a). Under article 31.03, the defendant must file a written motion
    supported by “his own affidavit and the affidavit of at least two credible . . . residents of
    the county where the prosecution is instituted.” Id. It must be shown that either (1) “there
    exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against
    him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial,” or (2) “there is a dangerous
    combination against him instigated by influential persons, by reason of which he cannot
    expect a fair trial.” See id. A motion to change venue will be considered fatally defective
    if it lacks the statutorily required sworn affidavits. Horner v. State,