In re Mary Blanchard
[…] the probate proceeding was still pending.
    When the Probate Court probated the will, it appointed Grace McNeill as independent
    executor of Hudlow’s estate. McNeill, as executor, filed in the Probate Court a motion to transfer
    the Harris County suit to the Probate Court and to consolidate the Harris County suit with a pending
    declaratory judgment action filed by McNeill in the Probate Court to declare the validity of the
    Living Trust and its Third Amendment. See Tex. Est. Code § 34.001 (allowing statutory probate
    court judge to “transfer to the judge’s court from a district, county, or statutory court a cause of
    action related to a probate proceeding pending in the statutory probate court” and to “consolidate
    the transferred cause of action” with other pending related proceedings). The Probate Court granted
    the motion, and this appeal followed.
    2
    The appellees assert that the Probate Court’s transfer order is a non-appealable