Andrew Choi and SN Dallas-American Corporation and Neha and Avinash Gupta v. Brixmor Holdings 12 SPE, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] –12–
    Choi and the Guptas argued at trial that had Brixmor undertaken an investigation of
    ETBK at the time of the assignment, Brixmor would have learned that ETBK was a
    “shell company” that was engaging in fraud. In sum, appellants argued that
    Brixmor’s duty to mitigate arose before any breach by the tenants or guarantors—
    indeed, before the amended lease and Choi’s guaranty had been signed. On appeal,
    they also argue there is no evidence to support the trial court’s finding that “Brixmor
    has complied with its mitigation obligations.”5
    Under section 91.006 of the property code, “[a] landlord has a duty to mitigate
    damages if a tenant abandons the leased premises in violation of the lease.” TEX.
    PROP. CODE § 91.006. We have explained that the landlord’s duty to mitigate
    “requires him to use ‘objectively reasonable efforts’ to release the premises to a
    tenant ‘suitable under the circumstances.’” White v. Harrison, 
    390 S.W.3d 666
    , 675
    (Tex.