Charles William Nichols v. State ( 2018 )
[…] by a hypothetically correct jury charge. See Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1997). Such a charge would include one that “accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the
    indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict
    the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the
    defendant was tried.” 
    Id. 4 “A
    person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle
    in a public place.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a) (West Supp. 2017). “If it is shown on the
    trial of an offense under [Section 49.04] that an analysis of a specimen of the person’s blood,
    breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.15 or more at the time the analysis was
    performed, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.” 
    Id. § 49.04(d).
    Analysis
    For purposes of DWI, a defendant “operates” a vehicle when the totality of the
    circumstances demonstrates “that the defendant took action to affect the functioning of his vehicle
    in a manner that would enable the vehicle’s use.” Denton v. State,