IN RE KIMBERLY GANDY
[…] instance. See In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 154–55.
    When the legislature “confer[s] standing by statute, ‘the analysis is a straight
    statutory construction of the relevant statute.’” Creekside Rural Invs., Inc. v. Hicks,
    
    644 S.W.3d 896
    , 905 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2022, no pet.) (quoting In re Sullivan,
    
    157 S.W.3d 911
    , 915 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding)).
    The Texas Family Code allows a grandparent or other person to intervene in a
    pending SAPCR if such person meets the requirements of Section 102.004(b) of the
    Texas Family Code. Section 102.004(b) provides:
    An original suit requesting possessory conservatorship may not be filed
    by a grandparent or other person. However, the court may grant a
    grandparent or other person, subject to the requirements of Subsection
    (b-1) if applicable, deemed by the court to have had substantial past
    contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a
    person authorized to do so under this chapter if there is satisfactory
    proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing
    conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would
    significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
    development.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(b) (West 2019).
    As an initial matter, the Department and the respondent argue that Relator has
    provided insufficient proof that she is the paternal grandmother of R.M. We
    disagree. In reviewing the pleadings in the light most favorable to Relator and