IN RE KIMBERLY GANDY
[…] substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending
    suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this subchapter if there
    is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole
    managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators
    would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
    development.
    Act of May 29, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 916, § 3, 
    2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3148
    , 3149
    (emphasis added), amended by Act of May 19, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 341, § 1,
    
    2017 Tex. Gen. Laws 985
    . Applying the same principles of construction used in In
    re C.J.N.–S. to the statute as originally drafted, the apparent intent of the legislature
    in drafting Section 102.004(b) is to apply the requirement of “deemed by the court
    to have had substantial past contact with the child” only to “or other person” and not
    to “a grandparent.”
    We presume that the legislature “chose its words carefully” in drafting
    Section 102.004 and that, in drafting such statute, it did not intend to render any
    words a nullity.