IN RE KIMBERLY GANDY
[…] A plain reading of the statute indicates that the legislature intended to group
    “grandparents” separately from “other persons” for purposes of intervening, thereby
    providing standing to (1) a grandparent to intervene or (2) an “other person” who
    has had substantial past contact with the child to intervene. In re Nelke, 
    573 S.W.3d at
    922–23 (the phrase “substantial past contact” only modifies “other person,” not
    “both items in the list of persons with standing”).
    We conclude that Relator has standing to intervene in the pending SAPCR
    pursuant to Section 102.004(b). Accordingly, at the hearing, Relator needed only to
    provide “satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole
    managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would
    significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” FAM.
    § 102.004(b). As used in the Texas Family Code, the term “satisfactory proof”
    requires only proof by a preponderance of the evidence. Mauldin v. Clements, 
    428 S.W.3d 247
    , 263 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.); In re C.A.H.,
    No. 11-10-00040-CV,