• Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed July 28, 2022.
[…] 8
    The language used by the trial court in the final judgment reflects the intent to
    “unequivocally” and “expressly dispose[] of all claims and all parties.” Lehmann v. Har-Con
    7
    II.    ANALYSIS
    A.     Trial court did not err in compelling arbitration
    We begin with issue 2, in which appellant argues that the trial court erred in
    referring the case to arbitration because there was no evidentiary hearing or
    discovery allowed on Betty’s capacity to contract in 2007. Sousa relies on Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code section 171.022 urging referral to arbitration was
    “procedurally unconscionable because Betty was not competent to sign the
    contract.” See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.022
     (“A court may not
    enforce an agreement to arbitrate if the court finds the agreement was
    unconscionable at the time the agreement was made.”). Sousa also argues there
    was no discovery on the issue of the forced ratification by Sousa of the
    contingency-fee contract.
    We need not address the substance of the dispute between the parties over
    Betty’s competence. Because the record established that Sousa ratified the