Moises Ismael Vasquez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] only a motion to set aside an indictment and an exception to the indictment); State
    v. Salinas, 
    982 S.W.2d 9
    , 11, n.1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, pet. ref’d)
    (“The Code of Criminal Procedure uses the terminology ‘motion to set aside’ rather
    than ‘motion to quash’ and ‘motion to dismiss,’ even though these designations are
    common in practice.”).
    Every order “quashing” an indictment, however, does not leave the trial court
    without jurisdiction over the defendant. Compare TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 28.05
    (titled “Quashing indictment in felony,” and clarifying that “If the motion to set aside
    or the exception to the indictment” is sustained, the defendant “shall not be
    discharged.”); with TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 28.061 (“If a motion to set aside an
    indictment, information, or complaint for failure to provide a speedy trial is
    sustained, the court shall discharge the defendant.”). It is the substance of the
    pleading and the applicable statutory penalty that control whether a case is dismissed
    for jurisdictional purposes, not whether a party used the term “quash” in requesting
    relief. State v. Young, 
    810 S.W.2d 221
    , 223 (Tex. Crim.