Moises Ismael Vasquez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] order include any language discharging Vasquez or dismissing the indictment.
    For these reasons, we reject Vasquez’s contention that the order or orders
    granting his motion to quash discharged him and left the court with no jurisdiction
    over him.
    II.   Abandonment rather than amendment
    Vasquez also takes issue with the State’s decision to abandon the primary
    offense in favor of the lesser included offense rather than amending the indictment.
    We conclude, however, that abandoning the defective language was a proper
    response to the sustained exception.
    Article 28.09 does not mandate amendment as the exclusive means of curing
    a “quashed” indictment. Rather, article 28.09 permits the State to amend the
    indictment. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 28.09 (“If the exception to an indictment or
    information is sustained, the information or indictment may be amended if permitted
    by Article 28.10 of this code, and the cause may proceed upon the amended
    indictment or information.”) (emphasis added). Moreover, the State may “opt to
    abandon some counts before they are submitted to the jury for consideration.” Ex
    parte Chapa, No. 03-18-00104-CR, 
    2018 WL 3999741
    , at *10 (Tex. App.—Austin