Moises Ismael Vasquez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 21.02, 27.09;
    Am. Plant Food Corp. v. State, 
    508 S.W.2d 598
    , 602 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974).
    Likewise, a claim that the indictment charges an offense but fails to provide adequate
    notice is an exception to form. Janecka v. State, 
    739 S.W.2d 813
    , 817–20 & n.4
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1987).”
    When an exception to the form of an indictment is sustained, the “indictment
    may be amended if permitted by Article 28.10 of this code, and the cause may
    proceed upon the amended indictment or information.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    28.09. Article 28.10 provides:
    (a) After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an
    indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date
    the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the
    court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period
    if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or
    information.
    (b) A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may
    also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the
    defendant does not object.
    (c) An indictment or information may not be amended over the
    defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment
    or information charges the defendant with an additional or different
    offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ART. 28.10.
    –9–
    ANALYSIS
    This case turns on how we characterize the trial court’s pretrial actions
    regarding the indictment. Vasquez contends the trial court set aside the indictment