Moises Ismael Vasquez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] 799 S.W.2d at 272
     (“[R]equirements
    of an indictment are not mandated by the constitution, but rather only by statute.”).
    Article 21.02 of the code of criminal procedure sets out nine requirements for an
    indictment to be deemed sufficient, including that “[t]he offense must be set forth in
    plain and intelligible words.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.02(7).
    The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes a defendant to file three
    pleadings to challenge the indictment: (1) a motion to set aside the indictment; TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 27.03; (2) an exception to the indictment’s form; TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 27.09; and (3) an exception to the indictment’s substance; TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 27.08. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 27.02(1) (including
    “A motion to set aside or an exception to an indictment or information for some
    matter of form or substance” in the list of pleadings and motions a defendant may
    file). Although each of these pleadings have different grounds and different
    remedies, orders sustaining these pleadings are “in practice referred to as dismissing
    –6–