Moises Ismael Vasquez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] derive from a statute, the common law, or the state or federal constitutions. Harbor,
    425 S.W.3d at 512.
    The requisites of a valid indictment are also controlled by statute. See TEX.
    CONST. art. V, § 12(b)(“The practice and procedures relating to the use of
    indictments and informations, including their contents, amendment, sufficiency, and
    requisites, are as provided by law.”); Studer, 
    799 S.W.2d at 272
     (“[R]equirements
    of an indictment are not mandated by the constitution, but rather only by statute.”).
    Article 21.02 of the code of criminal procedure sets out nine requirements for an
    indictment to be deemed sufficient, including that “[t]he offense must be set forth in
    plain and intelligible words.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.02(7).
    The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes a defendant to file three
    pleadings to challenge the indictment: (1) a motion to set aside the indictment; TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 27.03; (2) an exception to the indictment’s form; TEX. CODE