Moises Ismael Vasquez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] such as the State’s failure to provide a speedy trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts.
    27.03; 28.061. If such a motion is sustained, the trial court must discharge the
    accused, and the State must either appeal the ruling or re-indict the defendant. See
    Ray v. State, 
    561 S.W.2d 480
    , 481 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977) (“It is well settled that
    when the evidence shows that unauthorized persons were present during the
    deliberations of the grand jury the indictment must be invalidated and a new trial
    ordered.”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 28.061 (“If a motion to set aside an
    indictment, information, or complaint for failure to provide a speedy trial is
    sustained, the court shall discharge the defendant.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    44.01(a)(1) (the State may appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order
    dismisses all or part of an indictment).
    But that is not the case when the exception is to the form of the indictment.