Moises Ismael Vasquez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] State, 
    46 S.W.3d 243
     (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (altering
    the indictment to reduce the prosecution to a lesser included offense is an
    abandonment, not an amendment). We agree with the State.
    I.    Trial court’s continuing jurisdiction
    Vasquez maintains that the trial court’s jurisdiction ended when it granted his
    motion to quash. We disagree. Vasquez moved to quash the indictment based solely
    on his contention that the indictment was unintelligible. This allegation constituted
    an assertion that the indictment failed to comply with article 21.02(7), which
    provides that “[t]he offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. art 21.02(7). Vasquez’s exception was, therefore, to the form of
    –10–
    the indictment. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 27.09(2). As such, when the trial court
    granted Vasquez’s motion, it was sustaining an exception to the form of the
    indictment. 
    Id.