Adriana Garcia v. Bazan Enterprise, Inc. D/B/A Taco Ole Restaurant ( 2022 )
[…] there is no genuine issue of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a
    matter of law. TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c); Painter v. Amerimex Drilling I, Ltd., 
    561 S.W.3d 125
    , 130 (Tex. 2018). A defendant who conclusively establishes an affirmative defense
    is entitled to summary judgment on that claim. Eagle Oil & Gas Co., 619 S.W.3d at 705
    (citing Frost Nat’l Bank v. Fernandez, 
    315 S.W.3d 494
    , 508 (Tex. 2010)).
    Personal injury claims are subject to a two-year limitations period. See TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a) (“[A] person must bring suit for . . . personal
    injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). To timely
    “bring suit,” a plaintiff must not only file suit within the limitations period, but must also
    work diligently to serve the defendant with process. See Gant v. DeLeon, 
    786 S.W.2d 259
    , 260 (Tex. 1990).