Oluwatosin L. Ajao M.D. v. Allison Turner Hall ( 2022 )
[…] attorneys, jurors, and the public—without a participant’s
    consent . . . modify or suspend any and all deadlines and procedures,
    whether prescribed by statute, rule, or order, for a stated period ending
    no later than September 30, 2020 . . . .4
    Subsequent emergency orders pushed the extension deadline back to later dates,
    ultimately allowing a district court in a case such as this to modify case deadlines to
    expire as late as October 1, 2021.5
    2
    
    596 S.W.3d 265
     (Tex. 2020 & Tex. Crim. App. Mar. 13, 2020); see TEX. GOV’T CODE
    § 22.0035(b) (“Notwithstanding any other statute, the supreme court may modify or suspend
    procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of
    a disaster declared by the governor. An order under this section may not extend for more than 90
    days from the date the order was signed unless renewed by the chief justice of the supreme court.”).
    3
    
    629 S.W.3d 144
     (Tex. Apr. 27, 2020).
    4
    
    609 S.W.3d 119
     (Tex. May 26, 2020).
    5
    See Eighteenth Emergency Order, 
    609 S.W.3d 122
     (Tex. June 29, 2020); Twenty-Second
    Emergency Order, 
    609 S.W.3d 128
     (Tex.