IN RE JOE ALVIN TARVER, Relator
[…] credit for time served is “absolutely indisputable.” In re Brown, 
    343 S.W.3d 803
    ,
    804 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
    Credit for Time Served
    In his sole issue, relator argues that the trial court erred in entering a nunc pro
    tunc judgment that did not reflect “74 days of [additional] jail[-]time credit” for the
    time he served in jail related to the escape charge and the failure-to-appear charge
    because that time was served after the trial court signed its October 30, 2018
    judgment in the underlying case.
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.03, section 2(a)(1) provides:
    In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is
    convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence
    for the time that the defendant has spent . . . in jail for the case . . . from
    the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial
    court.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1).
    Mandamus relief from an alleged denial of a credit for time served is available
    only if “a defendant can show indisputably” that the denial of the credit was “for a
    6