Matthew Lyle Addison v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Analysis
    A. Competency
    A trial court employs two steps for making competency determinations before
    it may ultimately conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Boyett v.
    State, 
    545 S.W.3d 556
    , 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). The first step is an informal
    inquiry, and the second step is a formal competency trial. 
    Id.
     An informal inquiry is
    called for upon a “suggestion” from any credible source that the defendant may be
    incompetent. 
    Id.
     (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1)). To
    move to the next step, a formal inquiry, there must be “‘some evidence from any
    source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand
    trial.’” 
    Id.
     (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(c)). The “suggestion” of
    incompetency required to trigger the mandatory informal inquiry can be made by
    4
    either party or the trial court may sua sponte suggest that a defendant may be
    incompetent to stand trial.