IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF JAMES LAWRENCE BROWNING
[…] The State responds that
    the trial court’s ruling was not an abuse of discretion but was guided by controlling
    law and the Sexually Violent Predator Act.
    1. Standard of Review
    Appellate courts review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for an abuse of
    discretion. Bay Area Healthcare Grp., Ltd. v. McShane, 
    239 S.W.3d 231
    , 234 (Tex. 2007).
    A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts without regard for guiding rules or
    principles. Owens–Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Malone, 
    972 S.W.2d 35
    , 43 (Tex. 1998).
    40
    2. Application
    Section 841.001 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, entitled “Legislative
    Findings,” provides in pertinent part, “The legislature finds that a small but extremely
    dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a
    behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment
    modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of
    sexual violence.” 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.001
    . Browning complains
    about the trial court’s prohibiting his expert from “explaining how the legislative
    findings informed her opinion.”
    The Texas Supreme Court has rejected Browning’s position: “This ‘small but