Jerry Lavone Lively Jr. v. Michelle Anne Lively ( 2022 )
[…] 13
    in fact made the arguments that Jerry contends she failed to make. Jerry’s loss on the merits of the
    motion to compel cannot be attributed to Jones’s withdrawal. Instead, as we discuss in more detail
    below, it was a result of his failure to timely object or sufficiently respond to Michelle’s
    discovery requests. 4
    C. Procedural Due Process
    Jerry also argues that his due-process rights were violated because he was not
    allowed to argue against his counsel’s withdrawal at the hearing. See U.S. Const. amend. XIV,
    § 1 (providing that no State shall “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due
    process of law”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty,
    property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the
    law of the land.”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury
    done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”).
    We agree with Jerry that the trial court erred by not asking either Jones or him whether he