Lee Roy Chany v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] said term, that Lee Chany, hereinafter called Defendant, on or
    about the 14th day of September, 2020, in the County of
    Dallas, State of Texas, did unlawfully, the and there, knowing
    that an investigation was in progress and an official proceeding
    28
    was pending, alter, destroy and conceal a record, document and
    thing, to-wit: A substance purported to be methamphetamine
    with the intent to impair its verity, legibility, and availability as
    evidence in said investigation and official proceeding.
    Tampering is proscribed by Tex. Penal Code section 37.09 which reads in relevant
    part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if, knowing that an
    investigation…is…in progress, he;
    (1) alters, destroys, or conceals…any thing with intent to impair
    its verity…or availability as evidence in the investigation….
    Thus, there are three elements the State must prove:
    (1) knowing that an investigation is in progress;
    (2) the actor alters, destroys or conceals the tangible;
    (3) with the intent to impair its availability.