•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Continental Imports, which owns an existing Mercedes-Benz dealership in Austin initiated this
    proceeding to protest Swickard Austin’s application.1 Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC (MB USA),
    the Mercedes-Benz national distributor, intervened in the proceeding on Swickard’s behalf. The
    Division referred the case to the State Office of Administrative Hearings (SOAH) for a contested
    case hearing before an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) to determine whether there was good
    cause to establish a new Mercedes-Benz dealership in Austin. See Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.652(a)
    (“The board may deny an application for a license to establish a dealership if, following a
    protest, the applicant fails to establish good cause for establishing the dealership.”). SOAH
    conducted an eight-day hearing before two ALJs who heard evidence from all parties. After the
    close of the hearing, the ALJs issued a proposal for decision (PFD) finding that Swickard Austin