Aaron A. McBeth v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] view, “the evidence does not provide a rational inference to link [him] to the conscious and
    intentional care, custody and control of the pistols.”
    A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon if he
    possesses a firearm after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from
    confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under
    community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later. Tex. Penal
    Code § 46.04(a)(1). “Possession” means actual care, custody, control, or management. Id.
    § 1.07(39). A person commits the offense only if he voluntarily possesses a firearm, see id.
    § 6.01(a), and “[p]ossession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the
    thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to
    terminate his control,” id. § 6.01(b).
    4
    A defendant’s “mere presence” at the location where contraband is found is
    “insufficient to establish possession.” Tate v. State, 
    500 S.W.3d 410
    , 413 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2016).