in the Interest of D. A. A-B., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] related to a child of his marriage, so too, any presumption of maternity should be rebutted by
    establishing that a female spouse in a same-sex marriage is not genetically related to a child of her
    marriage. She therefore argues that this refutes any claim that Cristina has to assert standing as a
    parent. We disagree.
    Andrea’s argument ignores section 160.703 of the Family Code, which expressly provides
    for times when spouses have agreed to conceive a child through means of “assisted reproduction.”
    Section 160.703—which like other sections in the Family Code—is gender specific, provides that
    when a “husband . . . consents to assisted reproduction by his wife as provided by Section 160.704,
    he is the father of a resulting child.” Id. § 160.703(a). Section 160.704 further provides that the
    husband’s consent may be reflected in a document signed by both the husband and wife and kept
    by a licensed physician, but that a husband’s failure to sign such a consent either “before or after