in the Interest of D. A. A-B., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] The trial court, however, did not
    enter a final order denying Cristina’s SAPCR petition at that time.
    D. Cristina Files Her Second Amended SAPCR Petition
    Soon after, Cristina filed her second amended SAPCR petition, again seeking a
    conservatorship order, but this time alleging that she had standing to sue as “she is a person, other
    than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six
    months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition pursuant to
    Texas Family Code section 102.003(a)(9).” 5                   And she once again sought temporary orders
    5
    Section 102.003(a)(9) provides that “An original suit may be filed at any time by . . . a person, other than a foster
    parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90
    days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9).
    6
    appointing the parties as temporary joint conservators. However, she did not renew her allegation
    that she was the child’s “parent” in her amended petition.
    E. The Trial Court Grants Andrea’s Motion to Dismiss Cristina’s Petition