in the Interest of D. A. A-B., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] instead only requesting a conservatorship and support order. As the argument goes, this failure
    means that Cristina lacks standing to bring her SAPCR petition on that basis alone.
    But we disagree that Cristina was required to expressly seek an “adjudication” of her
    parentage under the UPA as a prerequisite for asserting standing as a parent in her SAPCR petition.
    The UPA provides that a party may bring an independent civil suit seeking the adjudication of his
    or her parentage of a child.     See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 160.601(a) (providing that “civil
    proceeding may be maintained to adjudicate the parentage of a child”). However, the Code
    provides that a party may also bring an original SAPCR seeking conservatorship and support of a
    child and allows for at least two situations in which a man may bring such a petition before having
    his parentage established.