in the Interest of D. A. A-B., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] notice of the proceedings in which the bill was considered.
    We also sense a finality problem with a divorce decree where the parties failed to inform
    the trial court of the existence of a child born during the marriage. The Family Code expressly
    provides that during a divorce proceeding, the parties must disclose the names and identities of
    any children born during the marriage so that the trial court may determine the parties’ support
    obligations. See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 6.406(a) (“The petition in a suit for dissolution of a
    30
    marriage shall state whether there are children born or adopted of the marriage who are under 18
    years of age or who are otherwise entitled to support as provided by Chapter 154.”). In effect,
    this requirement amounts to a mandatory joinder of a divorce proceeding with a SAPCR
    proceeding to determine support obligations that the parents might have to the children. When
    the parties do not include a required SAPCR in the divorce proceeding, any resulting divorce