in the Interest of D. A. A-B., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] construe statutes, including the Texas Family Code, in a manner that is consist with the Texas and
    federal constitutions); see also City of Pasadena v. Smith, 
    292 S.W.3d 14
    , 19 (Tex. 2009), quoting
    City of Houston v. Clark, 
    197 S.W.3d 314
    , 324 (Tex. 2006) (recognizing that “[w]hen faced with
    multiple constructions of a statute, we must interpret the statutory language in a manner that
    renders it constitutional if it is possible to do so.”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021(1)
    (“[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and
    the United States is intended”). In other words, if possible, we must construe these provisions in
    a manner that affords spouses in a same-sex marriage the same benefits granted to spouses in an
    opposite-sex marriage—which includes treating them equally when determining whether a spouse