in the Interest of D. A. A-B., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] purposes of bringing a SAPCR proceeding. Instead, Subtitle A directs our attention to Subtitle B
    of the Code, and more particularly to Chapter 160, known as the Uniform Parentage Act (UPA),
    which the Texas Legislature adopted in 2001, for guidance in determining who fits within these
    definitions. See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 101.025 (the “[p]arent-child relationship” means the
    10
    legal relationship between a child and the child’s parents as provided by Chapter 160 [and]
    includes the mother and child relationship and the father and child relationship”).8
    In turn, section 160.204(a)(1) of the UPA provides that a “man is presumed to be the father
    of the child if he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage.”
    TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 160.204 (a)(1).                 In addition, the Act provides that a “father-child”
    relationship between a “man and a child,” may be established by, among other things, (1) an