in the Interest of D. A. A-B., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 160.204 (a)(1).                 In addition, the Act provides that a “father-child”
    relationship between a “man and a child,” may be established by, among other things, (1) an
    “unrebutted presumption” that the man is the father of a child born during the marriage in
    accordance with section 160.204 of the Family Code, or (2) that he consented to “assisted
    reproduction” by his wife under Subchapter H of the Code, which resulted in the birth of the child.
    Id. § 160.201(b)(1)(5). But section 160.201 provides a very different method of establishing the
    “mother-child relationship, providing that the relationship is established between a “woman and a
    child” by: “(1) the woman giving birth to the child; (2) an adjudication of the woman’s maternity;
    or (3) the adoption of the child by the woman.” Id. § 160.201(a)(1)-(3).
    Given the gender-specific terminology of these provisions, if viewed in isolation, one
    might conclude that section 160.201 only applies to establishing a man’s paternity for a child born