in the Interest of D. A. A-B., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] sought to avoid a judgment declaring her the child’s parent and ordering her to pay child support.
    Id. at 399. In particular, she argued that she did not meet the definition of a parent under the
    Family Code, as she was not the child’s biological mother. Id. Our sister court disagreed, noting
    that under the Family Code, if “gender was not an issue,” the non-gestational spouse would be
    treated as the presumed “father” because she was married to the gestational spouse then she
    became pregnant and the child was born of the marriage. Id. at 400, citing TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. §
    160.204(a)(1) (“A man is presumed to be the father of a child if . . . he is married to the mother of
    the child and the child is born during the marriage.”). And in turn, the court held that under the
    Supreme Court’s ruling in Pavan, it was necessary to interpret this statute to apply equally to
    9
    Andrea relies on the Beaumont court’s holding in In re A.E., No. 09-16-00019-CV, 
    2017 WL 1535101
    , at *8