in the Interest of D. A. A-B., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] disclose the child’s existence to the court during the divorce proceeding and failed to include a
    SAPCR to address custody and support issues as required by the Family Code. Accordingly, the
    parties’ divorce decree cannot be considered final for the purpose of giving conclusive effect on
    any issues pertaining to the undisclosed child.
    For similar reasons, we reject any assertion that the UPA requires us to treat the divorce
    decree as being a “final adjudication” that no child was born during the parties’ marriage. Section
    160.637 of the UPA provides that “a determination of parentage is binding on . . . all parties to an
    adjudication by a court acting under circumstances that satisfy the jurisdictional requirements of
    Section 159.201,” (i.e., relating to out-of-state parties).              See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN.
    § 160.637(a)(2). One might read this section to say that if a divorce decree makes a finding that
    there were no children of the marriage, it becomes a conclusive adjudication of parentage (or more
    particularly, non-parentage). That argument, however, overlooks section 160.637 of the UPA,
    which provides that “in a proceeding to dissolve a marriage, the court is considered to have made
    an adjudication of the parentage of a child if “the final order: (1) expressly identifies the child as
    ‘a child of the marriage’ or ‘issue of the marriage’ or uses similar words indicating that the husband
    32
    is the father of the child; or (2) provides for the payment of child support for the child by the
    husband unless paternity is specifically disclaimed in the order.”                          TEX.FAM.CODE ANN.
    § 160.637(c). Here, however, although there is no doubt that a child was born during the
    marriage, the parties’ divorce decree failed to identify the existence of the child and did not provide
    for the payment of child support.