in the Interest of D. A. A-B., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] when a “husband . . . consents to assisted reproduction by his wife as provided by Section 160.704,
    he is the father of a resulting child.” Id. § 160.703(a). Section 160.704 further provides that the
    husband’s consent may be reflected in a document signed by both the husband and wife and kept
    by a licensed physician, but that a husband’s failure to sign such a consent either “before or after
    the birth of the child does not preclude a finding that the husband is the father of a child born to
    his wife if the wife and husband openly treated the child as their own.” Id. § 160.704(a), (b).
    Although the language used in this provision seemingly only relates to situations involving
    11
    Section 160.204(b) provides that “A presumption of paternity established under this section may be rebutted only
    by: (1) an adjudication under Subchapter G; or (2) the filing of a valid denial of paternity by a presumed father in
    conjunction with the filing by another person of a valid acknowledgment of paternity as provided by Section 160.305.
    TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 160.204(b)(1)(2). Subchapter G provides that a “civil proceeding may be maintained to
    adjudicate the parentage of a child,” which includes genetic testing to determine a child’s paternity.
    TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 160.601 et seq.
    18