the State of Texas v. Vidal Paz Junior ( 2022 )
[…] applicable to the case. See Najar v. State, 
    618 S.W.3d 366
    , 373 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2021) (“[A]ppellate courts may uphold a trial court’s ruling on any legal theory or
    basis applicable to the case, but usually may not reverse a trial court’s ruling on
    any theory or basis that might have been applicable to the case, but was not
    raised.”).
    B.     APPLICABLE LAW
    To begin a misdemeanor prosecution, the State presents either an indictment
    or an information as a charging instrument. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    12.02; State v. Drummond, 
    501 S.W.3d 78
    , 81 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); see also
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.20 (“An ‘information’ is a written statement
    filed and presented [o]n behalf of the State by the district or county attorney,
    charging the defendant with an offense which may by law be so prosecuted.”).
    When an information is used, an underlying complaint is also required. See Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.22; Drummond, 501 S.W.3d at 81.
    “In the Code of Criminal Procedure, the term ‘complaint’ is used in three