the State of Texas v. Vidal Paz Junior ( 2022 )
[…] the second point to the trial court but raises the first and third points for the first
    time on appeal. Appellee argues that the complaint was deficient because none of
    the three conditions were met.
    6
    1.     The affiant does not need first-hand knowledge and does not need
    to be the person who made the complaint to the prosecutor.
    According to appellee, Officer Drey was the complainant in this case
    because he first made the complaint concerning appellee’s offense to the District
    Attorney’s Office. Furthermore, appellee asserts that Article 2.04 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure requires that the complainant must be the affiant who
    signs and swears to the complaint. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.04
    (“Upon complaint being made before a district or county attorney that an offense
    has been committed in his district or county, he shall reduce the complaint to
    writing and cause the same to be signed and sworn to by the complainant, and it
    shall be duly attested by said attorney.”).
    However, as discussed above, our court has previously addressed this
    argument and concluded that affiant need not be the complainant:
    [A]ppellees are contending that the “affidavit” required to be attached
    to the information under article 21.22 must be sworn to by the person