Stephen Allen Holt v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] presented at the new-trial hearing, and in his affidavit, trial counsel averred that he
    had neglected to investigate the appellant’s background, preventing him from
    presenting any mitigation evidence during punishment, and that this was not trial
    4
    Holt also refers us to Penal Code Section 8.01, which states that it is an
    affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the charged conduct, the actor,
    as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was
    wrong, and Section 8.04, which provides that evidence “of temporary insanity caused
    by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to
    the offense for which he is being tried,” to support his argument that his intoxication
    could have served to mitigate his punishment. See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 8.01
    , .04.
    However, the record reflects that the jury was well aware of Holt’s use of alcohol on
    the night in question.
    5