John Anthony Clede v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Rather, the defendant’s right to confrontation and to present
    evidence must yield to the opposing Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination if the
    witness has a legitimate fear of possible incrimination. Walters v. State, 
    359 S.W.3d 212
    , 215–16
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
    In Texas, the constitutional rights to confrontation and compulsory process, as well as the
    mechanisms to enforce those rights, are reflected in articles 1.05, 24.01, 24.02, and 24.03 of the
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 1.05, 24.01–24.03. Article
    1.05 provides an accused “shall be confronted with the witnesses against him, and shall have
    compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor.” 
    Id.
     art. 1.05. Article 24.01 authorizes
    issuance of a subpoena to “summon one or more persons to appear” before a court to testify in a
    criminal action. 
    Id.
     art. 24.01. Article 24.02 provides a subpoena duces tecum may direct a witness