Jerry Lee Sanders v. Cheryl Vaughan, as Independent of the Estate of Dollie Barrett ( 2022 )
[…] 2018 WL 3768505
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi
    Aug. 9, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.).
    Here, although Vaughan’s forcible detainer petition alleged that she sought to evict
    Sanders because he failed to pay rent, there was never any landlord-tenant relationship, and it
    was undisputed that Sanders lived on the Property with Barrett’s permission for twenty years. In
    fact, it appears that Vaughan’s suit was improper under the forcible entry and detainer statutes.
    Forcible entry and detainer cases are governed by Chapter 24 of the Texas Property Code.
    6
    Section 24.001 of the Texas Property Code, which provides for forcible entry and detainer cases,
    states:
    (a)   A person commits a forcible entry and detainer if the person enters
    the real property of another without legal authority or by force and refuses to
    surrender possession on demand.
    (b)      For the purposes of this chapter, a forcible entry is:
    (1)     an entry without the consent of the person in actual
    possession of the property;
    (2)     an entry without the consent of a tenant at will or by
    sufferance; or
    (3)     an entry without the consent of a person who acquired
    possession by forcible entry.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.001. Section 24.002 provides,
    (a)  A person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on
    demand commits a forcible detainer if the person:
    (1)     is a tenant or a subtenant willfully and without force
    holding over after the termination of the tenant’s right of possession;
    (2)      is a tenant at will or by sufferance, including an occupant at
    the time of foreclosure of a lien superior to the tenant’s lease; or
    (3)    is a tenant of a person who acquired possession by forcible
    entry.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.002(a). Section 24.0061 states, “A landlord who prevails in an
    eviction suit is entitled to a judgment for possession of the premises and a writ of possession.”
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.0061(a) (Supp.). And the term “‘premises’ means the unit that is