Jerry Lee Sanders v. Cheryl Vaughan, as Independent of the Estate of Dollie Barrett ( 2022 )
[…] light on the issue of possession and ownership. Section 101.001 of the Texas Estates Code
    states, “Subject to Section 101.051, if a person dies leaving a lawful will: . . . all of the person’s
    estate that is devised by the will vests immediately in the devisees.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN.
    § 101.001(a); see Smith v. Hodges, 
    294 S.W.3d 774
    , 777 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2009, no pet.)
    (“Property devised under a will, duly probated, is deemed to vest title in the devisee as of the
    moment of death of the testator.”). In relevant part, Section 101.051 specifies, “A decedent’s
    estate vests in accordance with Section 101.001(a) subject to the payment of: (a) the debts of the
    decedent, except as exempted by law.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 101.051(a). Because Vaughan
    neither alleged nor showed that there were any debts of the Estate, Sanders argued that he
    became a tenant in common along with the other devisees under Barrett’s will.
    8