Jerry Lee Sanders v. Cheryl Vaughan, as Independent of the Estate of Dollie Barrett ( 2022 )
[…] of a personal representative’s account of an estate and any other matter related to the settlement,
    partition, or distribution of an estate.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 31.001. Also, “a matter related to
    a probate proceeding includes” “a claim brought by a personal representative on behalf of an
    estate.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 31.002(a)(3), (b)(1). Because Vaughan brought a claim against
    Sanders on behalf of Barrett’s estate, the claim was, at the very least, a matter related to a
    probate proceeding.
    4
    Section 32.001 states:
    (a)     All probate proceedings must be filed and heard in a court
    exercising original probate jurisdiction. The court exercising original probate
    jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the probate proceeding as
    specified in Section 31.002 for that type of court.
    ....
    (d)     The administration of the estate of a decedent, from the filing of
    the application for probate and administration, or for administration, until the
    decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last personal representative,
    shall be considered as one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction. The entire
    proceeding is a proceeding in rem.
    TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 32.001.
    The record establishes that a probate proceeding was separately pending in a different
    cause number with the county court at law. Instead of filing the matter related to a probate