Jerry Lee Sanders v. Cheryl Vaughan, as Independent of the Estate of Dollie Barrett ( 2022 )
[…] 484 S.W.3d 171
    , 174 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2015, no pet.)); see Boehl v. Richardson, No. 13-19-00021-CV, 
    2019 WL 6769876
    , at *3
    (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Dec. 12, 2019, pet. denied) (mem. op.). Nothing showed that
    Sanders was ever subject to any landlord-tenant agreement. The undisputed evidence instead
    showed that Sanders had acquired an undivided one-fifth interest in Barrett’s estate under her
    will.
    Since Sanders was a devisee under Barrett’s will, the Texas Estates Code provisions shed
    light on the issue of possession and ownership. Section 101.001 of the Texas Estates Code
    states, “Subject to Section 101.051, if a person dies leaving a lawful will: . . . all of the person’s
    estate that is devised by the will vests immediately in the devisees.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN.
    § 101.001(a); see Smith v. Hodges, 
    294 S.W.3d 774
    , 777 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2009, no pet.)
    (“Property devised under a will, duly probated, is deemed to vest title in the devisee as of the
    moment of death of the testator.”).