MacK Curtis Ivory v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] agree with Ivory that it must be deleted from the clerk’s bill of costs.
    “Although unpublished opinions have no precedential value, we may take guidance from them ‘as an aid in
    11
    developing reasoning that may be employed.’” Rhymes v. State, 
    536 S.W.3d 85
    , 99 n.9 (Tex. App.—Texarkana
    2017, pet. ref’d) (quoting Carrillo v. State, 
    98 S.W.3d 789
    , 794 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2003, pet. ref’d)).
    21
    B.     Ivory’s Conviction Is Not Void
    Effective January 1, 2020, the Texas Legislature amended Article 102.0185 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled “Fine for Intoxication Convictions: Emergency Medical
    Services, Trauma Facilities, and Trauma Care Systems.”         Pursuant to the statute, upon a
    conviction of an offense under Chapter 49 of the Texas Penal Code, except for Sections 49.02
    and 49.031, the defendant “shall” pay a $100.00 fine. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    102.0185 (Supp.). Prior to that amendment, Article 102.0185 was entitled “Additional Costs
    Attendant to Intoxication Convictions: Emergency Medical Services, Trauma Facilities, and
    Trauma Care Systems.” See Act of May 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1352, § 2.38, 
    2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 3981
    , 4005. The 2020 amendment substituted “fine” for “costs” throughout the
    statute and applies only to an offense committed on or after the effective date, which was