MacK Curtis Ivory v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] had a passenger with him, failed the nystagmus test, and could not follow instructions. Likewise,
    the jury heard from multiple witnesses that they smelled the odor of alcohol on Ivory when
    conversing with him or while being in close proximity to him. Moreover, Ivory refused to
    submit a blood sample. The refusal to take a blood alcohol test is relevant as evidence of
    intoxication. See Griffith v. State, 
    55 S.W.3d 598
    , 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); see also TEX.
    TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.015(a)(1) (“if the person refuses to submit to the taking of the
    specimen, that refusal may be admissible in a subsequent prosecution”). Lastly, Ivory admitted
    that he had been drinking beer and alcoholic beverages prior to driving that day.
    Yet, Ivory contends that the physical inadequacies he displayed after the wreck were
    “more appropriately attributed” to the wreck.