IN RE: BENITO LOPEZ
[…] continuance is granted under the Act. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14, art.
    4
    III(a); 
    Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 134-35
    . If the prisoner is not brought to trial within 180 days,
    the trial court must dismiss the indictment with prejudice. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 51.14, art. III(d); 
    Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 134-35
    .
    Article III of the Act specifies the procedure to be followed when a prisoner seeks a
    final disposition of an outstanding indictment, information, or complaint. See TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14, art. III. In summary, the Act provides that:
    1. The person seeking the disposition must cause to be delivered to the
    prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer‘s
    jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request
    for a final disposition.
    2. The request must be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate
    official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment
    under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time
    remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned,
    the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decision of the state
    parole agency relating to the prisoner.
    3. The prisoner must send the written notice and request for final disposition
    to the official having custody of him, who must promptly forward it together
    with the certification to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by
    registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
    See 
    id. art. III(a),
    (b).
    IV. ANALYSIS
    In the instant case, the appendix accompanying the petition for writ of mandamus
    includes copies of: (1) a letter dated June 18, 2009, from the Kleberg County Sheriff‘s