Jorge Garcia Olguin v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] against him. See Jackson, 
    443 U.S. at 319
    ; Brooks, 
    323 S.W.3d at 899
    .
    B. Indecency with a child by sexual contact, Count II
    Appellant next contends the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction
    for indecency with a child by sexual contact in Count II of the indictment. To obtain
    a conviction for indecency with a child by contact, the State must prove the appellant
    (1) engaged in sexual contact with a child and (2) the child was younger than
    seventeen years old. TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.11(a)(1); Lee v. State, 
    186 S.W.3d 649
    ,
    655 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, pet. ref’d). “Sexual contact” is defined to include
    “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast,
    or any part of the genitals of a child” or “any touching of any part of the body of a
    child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any part of the
    genitals of a person,” “if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual
    desire of any person.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.11(c). The testimony of the child
    –13–
    victim alone is sufficient to support a conviction for indecency with a child by sexual
    contact. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.07.
    In Count II of the indictment, the State alleged that appellant “intentionally
    and knowingly, with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person,
    engage[d] in sexual contact by causing the feet of [C.F.], a child younger than
    seventeen (17) years of age, to touch part of the genitals of said defendant.”
    Appellant does not address this alleged conduct specifically, relying instead on the