Jorge Garcia Olguin v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] , 267 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
    –16–
    The right to notice is set forth in both the United States and Texas
    Constitutions. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10. “Thus, the
    charging instrument must be specific enough to inform the accused of the nature of
    the accusation against him so that he may prepare a defense.” State v. Moff, 
    154 S.W.3d 599
    , 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). In addition, the code of criminal procedure
    provides guidelines relating to the sufficiency of an indictment. See 
    id.
     (citing TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 21.03 (“Everything should be stated in an indictment which
    is necessary to be proved.”); 21.04 (“The certainty required in an indictment is such
    as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of
    any prosecution for the same offense.”); and 21.11 (“An indictment shall be deemed