Dalith A. Regost v. Julien Regost ( 2022 )
[…] thus could not testify about it herself; there was no indication that Gamboa had solicited the
    information; Dalith testified that Julien had masturbated in L.C.R.’s presence; and L.C.R. was
    14
    only two years old when he made the statement and thus was both capable of describing an
    instance of sexual indecency and “too young to fabricate such a specific statement.” 4 She argues
    that the trial court should have found Gamboa’s testimony to be reliable outcry testimony under
    Section 104.006 of the Family Code, which provides:
    In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, a statement made by a child 12
    years of age or younger that describes alleged abuse against the child, without
    regard to whether the statement is otherwise inadmissible as hearsay, is
    admissible as evidence if, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury,
    the court finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide
    sufficient indications of the statement’s reliability and:
    (1) the child testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in court or
    in any other manner provided for by law; or
    (2) the court determines that the use of the statement in lieu of the child’s
    testimony is necessary to protect the welfare of the child.
    4   In her statement of issues presented, Dalith also lists “Issue Four” as follows: “The
    trial court erred by failing to make an additional finding of fact of grandmother Maria Gamboa’s
    testimony and sexual abuse of L.C.R. by Julien against the great weight of the evidence.”