Joseph Foster v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] State jurisdiction to prosecute the offender, may be prosecuted in any county in
    which the offender is found or in any county in which an element of the offense
    occurs.” CRIM. PROC. art. 13.01. The evidence at trial detailed that Appellant lived
    in Midland County during the time that the alleged conduct occurred, that he
    5
    deposited the money obtained from the alleged victims into a bank in Midland
    County, and that he used the funds that he obtained in Midland County. With respect
    to the theft charge, Article 13.08 provides that “[w]here property is stolen in one
    county and removed to another county, the offender may be prosecuted either in the
    county in which the property was stolen or in any other county through or into which
    the property was removed.”        CRIM. PROC. art. 13.08(a) (West Supp. 2021).
    Accordingly, the State established by a preponderance of the evidence that venue
    was proper in Midland County. We overrule Appellant’s first issue.
    “No-Adverse-Inference” Jury Instruction