Joseph Foster v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] 97 S.W.3d 137
    , 141 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)). The special
    venue statutes expand the number of counties in which an offense may be
    prosecuted, and they “are a species of codified ‘substantial contacts’ jurisdiction”
    for a variety of reasons, including the role that several different counties may have
    in a particular crime. Soliz, 
    97 S.W.3d at 141
    .
    In addition to asserting that the alleged conduct occurred in Texas counties
    other than Midland County, Appellant contends that the evidence showed that it also
    occurred in Germany and California. Article 13.01 provides as follows: “Offenses
    committed wholly or in part outside this State, under circumstances that give this
    State jurisdiction to prosecute the offender, may be prosecuted in any county in
    which the offender is found or in any county in which an element of the offense
    occurs.” CRIM. PROC. art. 13.01. The evidence at trial detailed that Appellant lived
    in Midland County during the time that the alleged conduct occurred, that he
    5
    deposited the money obtained from the alleged victims into a bank in Midland