Preston v. Anderson Cty. Levee Imp. , 261 S.W. 1077 ( 1924 )
[…] The court also rendered judgment in favor of the other parties in all respects in accordance with their prayers for relief, except denying them priority over the claim of the improvement district.

    In this appeal the only issues involved are those which raise questions of law upon the admitted facts. The Great Southern Life Insurance Company and C. S. Preston contend that their contract liens are in this proceeding entitled to priority over the tax lien held by the improvement district.

    In August, 1917, section 59 of article 16 of the Constitution of this state was amended so as to read as follows:

    "(a) The conservation and development of all the natural resources of this state, including the control, storing, preservation and distribution of its storm and flood waters, the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful purposes, the reclamation and irrigation of its arid, semi-arid and other lands needing irrigation, the reclamation and drainage of its overflowed lands, and other lands needing drainage, the conservation and development of its forests, * * * inland and coastal waters, and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the state are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.