Anthony F. Vaccaro v. Raymond James & Associates, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Low v. Henry, 
    221 S.W.3d 609
    , 614 (Tex. 2007); Cire v. Cummings,
    
    134 S.W.3d 835
    , 838–39 (Tex. 2004). A trial court also abuses its discretion by ruling
    without supporting evidence. Ford Motor Co. v. Garcia, 
    363 S.W.3d 573
    , 578 (Tex. 2012).
    Thus, whether any evidence supports the turnover award is a relevant consideration in
    determining if the trial court abused its discretion by issuing the order. Buller,
    806 S.W.2d at 226.
    Discussion
    I. Proving Entitlement to a Turnover Order
    Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 31.002 (the turnover
    statute), if a judgment debtor “owns property[ ] . . . that is not exempt from attachment,
    execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities,” the judgment creditor “is entitled
    to aid from a court . . . through injunction or other means” to reach the nonexempt
    property to satisfy the unpaid judgment. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002
    (a).