Oncor Electric Delivery Company LLC v. Victor Quintanilla, Oscar Interiano Rosales and Accident Fund Insurance Company of America ( 2022 )
[…] A.    Statutory Framework of Chapter 752
    Chapter 752 restricts certain activities near high voltage overhead lines. See
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 752.001–.008. Oncor relies upon
    §§ 752.001, .003, .004, and .008 to establish its alleged affirmative defense.
    Section 752.001 defines “high voltage” and “overhead lines.” Id. § 752.001.
    Section 752.003 requires forty-eight hours’ notice and other safety
    precautions to be followed when certain functions or activities are performed within
    certain prescribed distances of a high voltage overhead line. See id. § 752.003.
    Specifically, subsection (a) states: “A person, firm, corporation, or association
    responsible for temporary work or a temporary activity or function closer to a high
    voltage overhead line than the distances prescribed by this chapter must notify the
    operator of the line at least 48 hours before the work begins.” Id. § 752.003(a)
    –10–
    (emphasis added). Subsection (b) then prohibits a person, firm, corporation, or
    association from beginning the work, activity, or function until the person, firm,
    corporation, or association responsible for the work, activity, or function and the