Oncor Electric Delivery Company LLC v. Victor Quintanilla, Oscar Interiano Rosales and Accident Fund Insurance Company of America ( 2022 )
[…] owner or operator, or both, have negotiated certain mutual safety arrangements. See
    id. § 752.003(b). The person, firm, corporation, or association responsible for the
    work, activity, or function is then required to pay the operator of the line the actual
    expenses the line operator incurs in providing the clearances prescribed by their
    agreement. See id. § 752.003(c). The line operator is not required to provide
    clearance until such payment is made. See id.
    The distances prescribed by Chapter 752 are found in §§ 752.004 and .005.
    Oncor does not rely upon § 752.005, so we do not address it. Section 752.004 states:
    (a)    Unless a person, firm, corporation, or association effectively
    guards against danger by contact with the line as prescribed by
    Section 752.003, the person, firm, corporation, or association,
    either individually or through an agent or employee, may not
    perform a function or activity on land, a building, a highway, or
    other premises if at any time it is possible that the person
    performing the function or activity may:
    (1)    move or be placed within six feet of a high voltage
    overhead line while performing the function or activity; or
    (2)    bring any part of a tool, equipment, machine, or material
    within six feet of a high voltage overhead line while
    performing the function or activity.
    (b)    A person, firm, corporation, or association may not require an
    employee to perform a function or activity prohibited by
    Subsection (a).
    –11–
    Id. § 752.004 (emphases added). Oncor does not rely upon § 752.004(a)(1), so we
    do not address it. Oncor contends the work at issue fell within § 752.004(a)(2), as
    discussed below.
    Finally, § 752.008 imposes liability upon a person, firm, corporation, or
    association who violates Chapter 752 when the violation results in physical or
    electrical contact with a high voltage overhead line. That section states:
    If a violation of this chapter results in physical or electrical contact with
    a high voltage overhead line, the person, firm, corporation, or
    association that committed the violation is liable to the owner or
    operator of the line for all damages to the facilities and for all liability
    that the owner or operator incurs as a result of the contact.
    Id. § 752.008.
    B.    The Four Elements that Oncor Contends Establish an Affirmative
    Defense Based on Chapter 752 in this Case.
    Oncor’s position, as we understand it, is that the excavation work Victor and
    Oscar were performing required compliance with the notice and safety precautions
    of § 752.003 because the excavation work supposedly fell within § 752.004(a)(2).
    As shown above, that section concerns a situation where it is possible that the person
    performing the work may “bring any part of a tool, equipment, machine, or material
    within six feet of a high voltage overhead line.” Id. § 752.004(a)(2) (emphases
    added). The evidence at trial indicated that before the work began, the guy wire at
    issue was attached to the utility pole and already within six feet of the electrified
    jumper located high up on that utility pole. Below are four photographs taken at the
    location of, and after, the incident at issue:
    –12–
    Nonetheless, Oncor contends the work fell within § 752.004(a)(2) because Victor
    and Oscar caused the guy wire to move closer to and make contact with the
    electrified line.5
    5
    It is not necessary for the disposition of this appeal for us to determine whether “it is possible that the
    person performing the function or activity may . . . bring any part of a tool, equipment, machine, or material
    –13–
    Oncor’s position is that Victor and Oscar each violated Chapter 752 because
    they were both persons responsible for the work and failed to provide Oncor with
    the required notice and to make mutual safety arrangements with Oncor before