IN RE SONIA HENRIQUES, RELATOR
[…] does not make that decision.” In re Dyer Custom Installation, Inc., 
    133 S.W.3d 878
    ,
    880 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, orig. proceeding).
    III. ANALYSIS
    A.    Mandamus relief in SAPCR venue determinations
    Texas courts have consistently held that mandamus is proper when a trial court
    fails to compel mandatory transfer in a suit affecting the parent–child relationship.
    In re T.H., 
    650 S.W.3d 224
    , 231–32 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2021, orig.
    proceeding).
    B.    Issue one: Trial court’s failure to transfer to Grayson County
    Section 155.201(b) of the Family Code provides that the court of continuing,
    exclusive jurisdiction shall “transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if
    the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.” TEX. FAM. CODE
    –3–
    ANN. § 155.201(b). This provision is mandatory. Proffer v. Yates, 
    734 S.W.2d 671
    ,
    672 (Tex. 1987) (per curiam) (orig. proceeding) (construing predecessor statute to
    § 155.201); In re Turner, No. 05-02-01174-CV, 
    2002 WL 1933241
    , at *1 (Tex.