A. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2022 )
[…] emotional and physical needs of the child now and in the future, (v) the emotional and physical
    danger to the child now and in the future, (vi) the plans for the child by the individual or agency
    seeking custody, (vii) the programs available to assist the individuals seeking custody to promote
    the best interest of the child, (viii) acts or omissions by the parent showing that the parent-child
    relationship was not proper, and (ix) any excuses for the parent’s conduct. Holley v. Adams,
    
    544 S.W.2d 367
    , 371–72 (Tex. 1976); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307 (stating that “prompt
    and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s best
    interest” and listing factors that court should consider “in determining whether the child’s
    parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment”). No one factor is
    controlling, evidence on each factor is not required, and evidence presented to satisfy the
    predicate-ground finding may also be probative of the child’s best interest. See In re C.H.,
    89 S.W.3d at 27–28; Pruitt, 
    2010 WL 5463861
    , at *7.