• Reverse and Render and Opinion Filed October 21, 2022
[…] shall be resolved by a court of competent jurisdiction.”3 Subsection (k) also provides,
    “A cemetery organization or funeral establishment shall not be liable for refusing to
    accept the decedent’s remains, or to inter or otherwise dispose of the decedent’s
    remains, until it receives a court order or other suitable confirmation that the dispute
    has been resolved or settled.” Id. § 711.002(k).
    Sections 711.002 and 711.004 do not include any provisions regarding
    attorney’s fees. See id. §§ 711.002, 711.004.
    Section 711.052 provides criminal penalties for certain violations of Chapter
    711’s provisions. Id. § 711.052. Subsection 711.052(a)(6) provides that a “person”4
    who “removes remains from a plot in a cemetery operated by a cemetery
    organization without complying with Section 711.004” commits an offense. An
    offense under subsection 711.052(a)(6) is a felony of the second degree. Id.
    § 711.052(d).
    3
    The first sentence of subsection (k) was amended in 2019 to provide that disputes shall be resolved
    by a court “with jurisdiction over probate proceedings for the decedent, regardless of whether a probate
    proceeding has been initiated.” Because Louis filed his petition the day before amendment’s effective date,
    the former language applies. See Act of May 25, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 807, § 1, 
    2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 2266
     (current version at TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 711.002(k)).
    4
    “Person” is defined in subsection 711.052(a) as “an individual, firm, association, corporation, or
    municipality, or an officer, agent, or employee of an individual, firm, association, corporation, or
    municipality.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 711.052(a).
    –12–
    DISCUSSION
    We first consider the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees against Hillcrest
    before turning to the court’s declarations regarding the Decedents’ remains. Caught