• Reverse and Render and Opinion Filed October 21, 2022
[…] Id.
     “Unreasonable fees cannot be awarded, even
    if the court believed them just, but the court may conclude that it is not equitable or
    just to award even reasonable and necessary fees.” 
    Id.
    APPLICABLE LAW
    Section 711.004 of the Texas Health and Safety Code governs removal of
    interred remains from a cemetery plot. Interred remains may be removed from a
    crypt only with the written consent of both the owner of the interment rights in the
    crypt and the individuals listed in the priority set forth in the statute. TEX. HEALTH
    & SAFETY CODE § 711.004. Subsection (a) provides:
    (a)    Remains interred in a cemetery may be removed from a plot in
    the cemetery with the written consent of the cemetery
    organization operating the cemetery and the written consent of
    the current plot owner or owners and the following persons, in
    the priority listed:
    (1)    the decedent’s surviving spouse;
    (2)    the decedent’s surviving adult children;
    (3)    the decedent’s surviving parents;
    (4)    the decedent’s adult siblings; or
    –10–
    (5)   the adult person in the next degree of kinship in the order
    named by law to inherit the estate of the decedent.
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 711.004(a).
    “If the consent required by Subsection (a) cannot be obtained, the remains
    may be removed by permission of a county court of the county in which the cemetery
    is located.” Id. § 711.004(c). Before applying to the court, however, “notice must be
    given to” (1) the cemetery organization operating the cemetery where the remains
    are interred, (2) “each person whose consent is required for the removal of the
    remains under Subsection (a),” and (3) “any other person or entity that the court
    subsequently requires to be served.” Id.
    In his original petition, Louis cited health and safety code section 711.002 to
    support his contention that “[a]s his parents’ only surviving adult child, he has the