Nathan Grider v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] 4
    
    Id.
     art. 2.01; Coleman v. State, 
    246 S.W.3d 76
    , 81 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2008).
    5
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.08; Coleman, 
    246 S.W.3d at 81
    .
    6
    Coleman, 
    246 S.W.3d at 81
    .
    7
    
    Id.
    8
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(b-1); Coleman, 
    246 S.W.3d at 81
    .
    5
    Article 2.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure addresses when a
    trial court may appoint an attorney to perform the duties of the
    prosecutor on behalf of the State. 9 The attorney appointed under article
    2.07 is called an “attorney pro tem.”10 Article 2.07(a) provides that the
    appointment of an attorney pro tem may arise “whenever an attorney for
    the state is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from
    the county or district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of the
    attorney’s office, or in any instance where there is no attorney for the
    state[.]”11 As outlined in article 2.07, the trial court is authorized to
    “appoint, from any county or district, an attorney for the state or may
    appoint an assistant attorney general to perform the duties of the office
    during the absence or disqualification of the attorney for the state.” 12 An
    attorney pro tem steps into the role of the district or county attorney with
    all of that position’s functions and responsibilities. 13
    9
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07.
    10
    Coleman, 
    246 S.W.3d at 82
    ; Marbut v. State, 
    76 S.W.3d 742
    , 748