Wayne M. English v. Parcel Express, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] and belief after reasonable inquiry:
    (1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper
    purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless
    increase in the cost of litigation; [and]
    ***
    (3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion
    has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or
    factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a
    reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery;
    ***
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 10.001(1),(3). If a court determines a pleading was
    signed in violation of Section 10.001, sanctions may be imposed on the signer, a
    party represented by the signer, or both. Id. § 10.004(a). Sanctions ordered under
    Chapter 10 “must be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct
    or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.” Id. § 10.004(b). A sanction may
    include any of the following: (1) a directive to the violator to perform, or refrain
    from performing, an act; (2) an order to pay a penalty into court; and (3) an order to