Jorge Arturo Mar Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] sexual assault in response to Appellant having paid for her services with counterfeit
    currency. We summarize the testimony relevant to Appellant’s issues below.
    A. N.L.’s Testimony
    At the time of the alleged offense, N.L. and her boyfriend were living in a
    motel in Spring. N.L. and Appellant communicated over social media and text
    messaging and arranged to meet to smoke marijuana. Appellant picked up N.L. in
    1
    We refer to the victim and the civilian witnesses by their initials to conceal
    their identities. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be
    treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout
    the criminal justice process[.]”). See Smith v. State, No. 09-17-00081-CR, 
    2018 WL 1321410
    , at *1 n.1 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Mar. 14, 2018, no pet.).
    2
    his vehicle, which she described as a black Chevrolet Malibu with overly dark
    window tinting. They drove for a while and talked.