OHAH, Ltd., D/B/A Oak Haven Apartment Homes v. LNG Builders, LLC, Odom Texas Development, LLC and the City of Shenandoah ( 2022 )
[…] Property, LNG was acting under the authority of the City when it entered Oak
    Haven’s Property, and LNG has never claimed a legal or possessory right to Oak
    10
    We reject Defendants’ assertion that they are not proper parties to Oak
    Haven’s declaratory judgment action as they have a claim or interest that would be
    affected by a declaration as to whether the Plat creates a public drainage easement
    or allows OTD to use Oak Haven’s Property to drain OTD’s storm sewer. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006
    (a) (“When declaratory relief is sought, all
    persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration
    must be made parties.”).
    41
    Haven’s Property or under the easement. As summary judgment evidence, LNG
    attached Intervenor, The City of Shenandoah’s Third Party Claim Against Oak
    Haven as well as Oak Haven’s Original Petition with Application for Temporary