OHAH, Ltd., D/B/A Oak Haven Apartment Homes v. LNG Builders, LLC, Odom Texas Development, LLC and the City of Shenandoah ( 2022 )
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 1232 (5th ed. 1979). In chapter 186 of the Texas Utilities
    Code, “public utility” means and includes
    28
    a private corporation that does business in this state and has the right of
    eminent domain, a municipality, or a state agency, authority, or
    subdivision engaged in the business of:
    (1) generating, transmitting, or distributing electric energy to the
    public;
    (2) producing, transmitting, or distributing natural or artificial gas to
    the public; or
    (3) furnishing water to the public.
    
    Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 186.001
    . Similarly, under Section 11.004 of the Texas
    Utilities Code, “public utility” or “utility” means “(1) an electric utility, as that term
    is defined by Section 31.002; or (2) a public utility or utility, as those terms are
    defined by Section 51.002.” See 
    Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 11.004
    . Section 31.002
    provides the definitions for “Subtitle B Electric Utilities” and defines an “electric
    utility” as “a person or river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this