OHAH, Ltd., D/B/A Oak Haven Apartment Homes v. LNG Builders, LLC, Odom Texas Development, LLC and the City of Shenandoah ( 2022 )
[…] Utilities Code, “public utility” or “utility” means “(1) an electric utility, as that term
    is defined by Section 31.002; or (2) a public utility or utility, as those terms are
    defined by Section 51.002.” See 
    Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 11.004
    . Section 31.002
    provides the definitions for “Subtitle B Electric Utilities” and defines an “electric
    utility” as “a person or river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this
    state equipment or facilities to produce, generate, transmit, sell, or furnish electricity
    in this state.” 
    Id.
     § 31.002(6). Section 51.002 provides the definitions for “Subtitle
    C Telecommunications Utilities” and defines “public utility” or “utility” as “a person
    or river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or
    facilities to convey, transmit, or receive communications over a telephone system as
    a dominant carrier.” Id. § 51.002(8). In City of Lubbock v. Phillips Petroleum Co.,
    the Amarillo Court of Appeals discussed several cases and concluded that those
    cases “support the definition of a public utility contained in Black’s Law Dictionary