Kenneth Gordon and Hardcore Trucking Solutions LLC v. Trucking Resources Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] arbitrator denied appellants’ request for attorney’s fees.
    Eighteen days after the arbitrator’s award, the trial court signed an order
    confirming the award and rendering judgment in conformity with the award.
    Twenty-one days after the court’s confirmation of the arbitration award, appellants
    filed a motion to vacate the confirmation of the award. Eighty-four days after the
    arbitration award, and sixty-six days after the confirmation of the award, appellants
    filed objections to the arbitration award and moved for the court to vacate the award.
    See 
    9 U.S.C. § 12
     (“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must
    be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award
    is filed or delivered.”). They filed a notice of appeal the same day.2
    ORDER COMPELLING ARBITRATION
    In their first issue, appellants contend the arbitration provisions in Trotter’s
    and Howse’s employment agreements are not enforceable because Trotter and