Western Rim Property Services Inc. v. Paula Bazan-Garcia ( 2014 )
[…] with WRPS.
    Texas and federal policy strongly favor arbitration agreements. 
    Tipps, 842 S.W.2d at 268
    . Under the TAA, if the party seeking to compel arbitration
    shows that the parties entered into a written and valid arbitration agreement and
    that their dispute falls within the scope of the agreement, “the ‘[trial] court has no
    discretion but to compel arbitration and stay its own proceedings.’” Forest 
    Oil, 268 S.W.3d at 56
    n.14 (quoting In re FirstMerit Bank, N.A., 
    52 S.W.3d 749
    , 753–
    54 (Tex. 2001)); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.025(a) (App. 68) (“The court
    shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for
    arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.”). This
    rule extends to arbitration provisions that are incorporated by reference into the
    agreement. See In re Halliburton Co., 
    80 S.W.3d 566
    , 569 (Tex. 2002).
    It is undisputed that Bazan-Garcia agreed to the written arbitration