Luis Alfredo Rosa and Myrna Lizzet Rosa v. Mestena Operating, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] warn.
    -7-
    04-14-00097-CY
    TEx. CIY. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.003 (West 2011). Like section 95.003, section 95.002
    makes no mention of a contractual relationship between the property owner and a contractor.
    The Rosas nevertheless contend chapter 95's plain language, its legislative history, and the
    former law all show that chapter 95 contemplates a contractual relationship between the property
    owner and a contractor. With regard to the statute's language, the Rosas direct our attention to
    section 95.003 which provides that a property owner is not liable to an employee of a contractor
    "unless the property owner exercises some control over the manner in which the work is
    performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive
    reports." The Rosas argue that the phrase "control over the manner in which the work is
    performed" imposes a requirement that a contractual relationship exist between the property owner
    and the contractor. For support, the Rosas rely on Johnston v. Oi/tanking Houston, L.P., 
    367 S.W.3d 412