Shephard, Craig Ross ( 2015 )
[…] hold Appellant at no bond is unlawful under this rationale as well. Therefore,
    Appellant requests that a reasonable bail be set for Cause No. 1383239.
    POINT OF ERROR TWO
    THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ORDERING THAT APPELLANT BE
    HELD WITHOUT BAIL IN CAUSE NOS. 1461069 & 1461070 SINCE
    THE STATE FAILED TO PROVE BY A SUBSTANTIAL SHOWING
    THAT APPELLANT COMMITTED THE INSTANT OFFENSES BY
    USING A DEADLY WEAPON AFTER BEING CONVICTED OF A
    PRIOR FELONY.
    One of the limited exceptions to holding a defendant without bail under
    Article I, § 11a of the Texas Constitution states that an accused may be held
    without bail if he or she is “accused of a felony less than capital in this State
    involving the use of a deadly weapon after being convicted of a prior felony.” Tex.
    Const. art. 11a(3). If the state wishes to detain a defendant without bail under this
    theory, the burden of proof the State shoulders in a proceeding seeking to deny bail
    15
    under Article I, Section 11a, is a “substantial showing” of the guilt of the accused.
    Lee v.