Shephard, Craig Ross ( 2015 )
[…] 12
    of a prohibited firearm; and (2) that he used a deadly weapon during the
    commission of the felonies in which he is accused of. As a result, the no bond
    orders should be set aside and a reasonable bail should be set on all three cases.
    POINT OF ERROR ONE
    THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN HOLDING APPELLANT AT NO BOND
    IN CAUSE NO. 1383239 SINCE THAT CASE DOES NOT FALL
    WITHIN ONE OF THE LIMITED EXCEPTIONS OF SECTION 11A AND
    A WRITTEN NO BOND ORDER WAS NOT ENTERED.
    Under Article I § 11a(4) an accused may be held without bail if he or she is
    “accused of a violent or sexual offense committed while under the supervision of a
    criminal justice agency of the State or political subdivision of the State for a prior
    felony.” Tex. Const. art. 11a(4). Article I § 11a defines violent offense to mean (a)
    murder; (b) aggravated assault, if the accused used or exhibited a deadly weapon
    during the commission of the assault; (c) aggravated kidnapping; and (d)
    aggravated robbery. Tex. Const. art. 11a.