John Thomas Aiken v. Angelique S. Naylor ( 2015 )
[…] establishing any of the elements to his Debt Collection claim, and thus Naylor is
    entitled to summary judgment on that claim. In any event, Aiken provided no
    evidence in support of his claim. For these reasons, the trial court did not err in
    granting summary judgment in favor of Naylor with respect to Aiken’s Debt
    Collections claim.
    5.12 Next, with respect to Aiken’s Property Code violations, each of the
    violations Aiken claims is predicated upon the existence of an executory contract.
    See TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.064, 5.076, 5.077, 5.085(b). The current version of
    section 5.062(a)(2) of the Property Code states that “an option to purchase real
    10
    property that includes or is combined or executed concurrently with a residential
    lease agreement” is considered an executory contract for conveyance purposes.
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.062(a)(2). However, that section, amended in 2005, applies
    only to “an executory contract for conveyance entered into on or after January 1,