•                                                                                          ACCEPTED
[…] to the causes of action and Hidalgo County.
    19
    Appellees move forward to contend that the damages were “felt” in Hidalgo
    County when Appellees were required to pay the challenged fees and assessments
    from their homes there. Appellees’ Br. at 28. While Appellees again cite no case
    law for this proposition, the reality is that Appellees undertook the obligation to
    pay such fees and assessments upon purchasing a lot while in Hill County, not
    upon any actions undertaken in Hidalgo County. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 15.006 (“A court shall determine the venue of a suit based on the facts
    existing at the time the cause of action that is the basis of the suit accrued.”); see
    also In re Socorro, 
    2010 WL 1138451
    , at *2. Particularly where Appellees are
    seeking to uphold a declaratory judgment finding that the fees and assessments
    were per se invalid (in addition to their other misrepresentation and transaction-