Candace Bell v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] include the requested instruction in the court’s charge.
    1
    Both sides agree that Hebron did not receive a copy of the protective order
    from the clerk of the court. But it is also undisputed that Hawkins had provided a
    copy of the protective order to Hebron, that Hebron was aware of the protective
    order, and that a copy of the protective order was kept in Son’s file at Hebron.
    3
    Bell is correct that because this protective order prohibited Bell from going to
    or near Hebron, the clerk of the court was required under Family Code Section
    85.042(b) to send a copy of the protective order to Hebron. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.042
    (b) (providing that “[i]f a protective order made under this chapter prohibits a
    respondent from going to or near a child-care facility or school, the clerk of the court
    shall send a copy of the order to the child-care facility or school”). And it is
    undisputed that the clerk failed to carry out its obligation to do so.
    Article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure required the trial court
    here to instruct the jury in writing as to “the law applicable to the case” without