Candace Bell v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] protective order to Hebron had no place in this charge; it was not applicable to the
    2
    The trial court was further obligated to include statutory defenses, affirmative
    defenses, and justifications in the court’s charge if they were raised by the evidence.
    See Walters v. State, 
    247 S.W.3d 204
    , 212, 208–09 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). But the
    clerk’s failure to send a copy of the protective order to Hebron is neither a statutory
    defense nor an affirmative defense as those terms are statutorily defined. See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.03
     (providing that “[a] defense to prosecution for an offense in
    [the Penal Code] is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is a defense to prosecution . . . .’”),
    § 2.04 (similarly providing that “[a]n affirmative defense in [the Penal Code] is so
    labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an affirmative defense to prosecution . . . .’”). Nor is such
    failure a justification for violation of a protective order, and Bell makes no claim that
    it is.
    4
    case here because it would not have assisted the jury in identifying the elements of the