Candace Bell v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Carrollton, TX 75007.6
    4
    The complaint filed against Bell charged her with “intentionally or knowingly
    going to or near the school/daycare of [Son], a member of the family or household or
    protected individual described in the protective order, namely: within 1000 yards of
    HEBRON MONTESSORI SCHOOL.” [Emphasis added.] A hypothetically correct
    charge would not have included the phrase “a member of the family or household”
    because that language does not appear in the statute and therefore does not accurately
    set out the law. See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.07
    (3)(B) (prohibiting going to or near
    “any child care facility, residence, or school where a child protected by the order or
    condition of bond normally resides or attends”); see also 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.022
    (b)(4) (likewise not including the phrase “a member of the family or
    household” in permitting a court, in a protective order, to prohibit a person found to
    have committed family violence from “going to or near the residence, child-care