Candace Bell v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] 25.07, the statute “uses language to refer to both a ‘protected individual’ and a
    ‘member of the family or household’” in criminalizing the violation of a protective
    order. Indeed, not only does the Penal Code use these two phrases, but the Family
    Code also uses other phrases, including “child protected by the order,” in setting forth
    the rules and restrictions related to Chapter 85 protective orders. In examining both
    Codes, we note that
    or school a child protected under the order normally attends.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.022
    (b)(4).
    9
    •     Section 85.001 employs both the phrases “the person protected by the order”
    and “member of the family or household of the person protected by the
    order,”7 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.001
    (b)(2);
    •     Section 85.007(a) identifies not only “a person protected by an order” and
    “member of the family or household of a person protected by an order,” 
    id.
    § 85.007(a), but also “a child protected by the order,”8 id. § 85.007(a)(3);
    •     Likewise, Section 85.022(b) refers to “a person protected by an order,” “a
    member of the family or household of a person protected by an order,” and “a
    child protected under the order,” 9 id. § 85.022(b)(2)–(7); and
    7
    Family Code Section 85.001(b)(2) authorizes a court to issue a protective order
    applicable to both parties that is “in the best interest of the person protected by the
    order or [a] member of the family or household of the person protected by the
    order.” Id. § 85.001(b)(2).
    8
    Family Code Section 85.007(a) permits the court to exclude from the
    protective order the address and telephone number of certain individuals. Id.
    § 85.007(a)(1)–(2) (referring to “a person protected by the order”), § 85.007(a)(3)