Alexander Paul Schaefer v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] (c)   A court may extend a period of community supervision under
    Article 42A.752(a)(2):
    (1) at any time during the supervision period; or
    (2) before the first anniversary of the date the supervision period
    ends, if a motion for revocation of community supervision is
    filed before the date the supervision period ends.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.753(c). The extension of a period of community
    supervision may not exceed ten years for a first, second, or third degree felony case.
    
    Id.
     art. 42A.753(a).
    C. COVID-Related Orders and Cases
    Under Texas Government Code Section 22.0035(b), the Texas Supreme Court,
    “[n]otwithstanding any other statute . . . may modify or suspend procedures for the
    conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a
    disaster declared by the governor.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.0035(b). In its “First
    Emergency Order Regarding the COVID-19 State of Disaster,” the supreme court
    Schaefer makes no argument about this article.
    4
    7
    noted that the governor had declared a state of disaster in all 254 counties in the State