Casa Ford, Inc. v. Jose Armendariz ( 2022 )
[…] , 565 (Tex. 2006); Rogers v. Wolfson, 
    763 S.W.2d 922
    , 925 (Tex.App.—
    Dallas 1989, writ denied).
    Standard of Review
    We review the trial court’s determination de novo, as the issue on appeal regards
    the validity and enforceability of an arbitration agreement. See J. M. Davidson, Inc., 128
    S.W.3d at 227; In re Labatt Food Serv., L.P., 
    279 S.W.3d 640
    , 643 (Tex. 2009)(orig.
    proceeding); ReadyOne Industries, Inc. v. Casillas, 
    487 S.W.3d 254
    , 258 (Tex.App.—El
    Paso 2015, no pet.); see generally TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 51.016 (“In a
    matter
    subject to the Federal Arbitration Act, a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the
    court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court . . . .” [Internal
    citation omitted]).
    Arbitration Agreement
    4
    In the present case, the facts are undisputed. The Company met its initial burden to
    show, and the Employee did not dispute, that an arbitration agreement exists, and the